PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy policy was translated by an automated tool. In case of doubt the German version shall be binding.
The contractual language is German.

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection is a particularly high priority for the management of 55BirchStreet GmbH. The 55BirchStreet GmbH website can generally be used without providing any personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to make use of special services offered by our company via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

 

The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person concerned, is always carried out in accordance with the basic data protection regulation and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to 55BirchStreet GmbH. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, this data protection declaration informs affected persons about their rights.

 

55BirchStreet GmbH, as the person responsible for processing, has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

 

1. definitions of terms

 

The data protection declaration of 55BirchStreet GmbH is based on the terms used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the basic data protection regulation (DS-GVO) was issued. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand both for the public and for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

 

We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

 

a) personal data

 

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as 'data subject'). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

(b) data subject

 

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

 

(c) processing

 

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

(d) Restriction of processing

 

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

 

(e) profiling

 

Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or change of location.

 

(f) Pseudonymisation

 

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

(g) Controller or data controller

 

Controller or data controller shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

 

(h) Processor

 

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

(i) recipient

 

The recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation, in accordance with Union or national law, shall not be considered as recipients.

 

j) Third party

 

Third party means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

 

(k) Consent

 

Consent shall mean any freely given specific and informed expression of the data subject's will in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. the name and address of the controller

 

The person responsible within the meaning of the basic data protection regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is the:

 

55BirchStreet GmbH

 

Domstrasse 10

 

20095 Hamburg

 

Germany

 

Phone: +49 (0) 40 609 437 440

 

e-mail: hello@55birchstreet.com

 

Website: www.55birchstreet.com

3. cookies

 

The 55BirchStreet GmbH website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored and saved on a computer system via an internet browser.

 

Numerous internet pages and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identification of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters which can be used to assign Internet pages and servers to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.

 

By using cookies, 55BirchStreet GmbH can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

 

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised for the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.

 

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

 

 

 

4. collection of general data and information

 

The 55BirchStreet GmbH website collects a range of general data and information every time the website is called up by a data subject or automated system. This general data and information is stored in the server's log files. The (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

 

When using this general data and information, 55BirchStreet GmbH does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. This information is rather required in order to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimise the contents of our website as well as the advertising for it, (3) guarantee the permanent operability of our information technology systems and the technology of our website as well as (4) to provide law enforcement agencies with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by 55BirchStreet GmbH on the one hand statistically and also with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure a not proper level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

 

5. routine deletion and blocking of personal data

 

The controller shall process and store personal data relating to the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or by any other law or regulation to which the controller is subject.

 

If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the legal provisions.

 

 

 

6. rights of the data subject

 

(a) Right to confirmation

 

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

 

(b) Right of access

 

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the controller information on the personal data stored in relation to him or her and a copy thereof. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information:

 

the processing purposes

 

the categories of personal data processed

 

the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organisations

 

if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

 

the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to them or of a right of objection to their processing by the controller

 

the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

 

if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data

 

the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

 

The data subject shall also have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer.

 

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

 

(c) Right of rectification

 

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator, to request the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him. The data subject shall also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

 

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

 

d) Right of erasure (right to be forgotten)

 

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data relating to him/her, where one of the following reasons applies and provided that the processing is not necessary:

 

the personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary

 

The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the DPA or Article 9(2)(a) of the DPA, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

 

The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DPA.

 

The personal data were processed unlawfully.

 

The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

 

The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) DS-GVO.

 

If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by 55BirchStreet GmbH deleted, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The 55BirchStreet GmbH employee will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

 

If the personal data has been made public by 55BirchStreet GmbH and our company, as the person responsible, is liable in accordance with Art. 17 Para. 1 DS-GVO, 55BirchStreet GmbH shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested that these other data controllers delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data, unless the processing is necessary. The employee of 55BirchStreet GmbH will make the necessary arrangements in individual cases.

 

e) Right to restriction of processing

 

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

 

the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

 

The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.

 

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) of the DPA and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

 

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at 55BirchStreet GmbH, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of 55BirchStreet GmbH will arrange for the restriction of the processing.

 

f) Right to data transferability

 

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her which have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DPA or Art. 9(2)(a) DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DPA and that the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

 

Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 FDPIC, the data subject has the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

 

In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned can contact an employee of 55BirchStreet GmbH at any time.

 

g) Right of objection

 

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

 

In the event of an objection, 55BirchStreet GmbH no longer processes the personal data, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

If 55BirchStreet GmbH processes personal data in order to carry out direct advertising, the person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to 55BirchStreet GmbH processing for direct marketing purposes, 55BirchStreet GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

 

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that takes place at 55BirchStreet GmbH for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Para. 1 DS-GVO, unless such processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a task in the public interest.

 

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact any employee of 55BirchStreet GmbH or any other employee. The data subject is also free to exercise his or her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

 

(h) Automated case-by-case decisions including profiling

 

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, as granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject.

 

Where the decision is (1) necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is taken with the express consent of the data subject, 55BirchStreet GmbH shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the controller, to put forward his point of view and to challenge the decision.

 

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

 

(i) Right to withdraw consent for data protection

 

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

 

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

 

 

 

7. data protection for applications and the application procedure

 

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to the controller electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data is stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents shall be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, unless deletion is contrary to any other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

 

 

 

8. data protection regulations on the use and application of Facebook

 

The data controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

 

A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that generally allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests, among other things.

 

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for processing personal data, if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

Each time a user accesses one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins is available at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE. As part of this technical process, Facebook is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

 

If the person concerned is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Like" button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the person's personal Facebook user account and stores this personal data.

 

Facebook receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time when he or she accesses our website; this occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to Facebook, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.

 

The data policy published by Facebook, which can be accessed at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the person concerned. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transfer to Facebook.

 

 

 

9. privacy policy on the use and application of Google AdSense

 

The person responsible for processing has integrated Google AdSense on this website. Google AdSense is an online service that enables the placement of advertising on third-party sites. Google AdSense is based on an algorithm which selects the advertisements displayed on third party sites according to the content of the respective third party site. Google AdSense allows an interest-based targeting of the internet user, which is implemented by generating individual user profiles.

 

The operating company of the Google AdSense component is Alphabet Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

 

The purpose of the Google AdSense component is to integrate advertisements on our website. Google AdSense sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Alphabet Inc. is able to analyze the use of our website. Each time the data controller accesses one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Google AdSense component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject's information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective Google AdSense component to transmit data to Alphabet Inc. for the purposes of online advertising and commission invoicing. As part of this technical process, Alphabet Inc. obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which is used by Alphabet Inc. among other things to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission invoicing.

 

The person concerned can prevent cookies from being set by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used, thereby permanently opposing the setting of cookies. Such setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Alphabet Inc. from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Alphabet Inc. can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

 

Google AdSense also uses so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in Internet pages to enable log file recording and log file analysis, which enables statistical evaluation. The embedded pixel-code enables Alphabet Inc. to identify whether and when an Internet page was opened by a person concerned and which links were clicked on by the person concerned. Counting pixels are used, among other things, to evaluate the flow of visitors to a website.

 

Through Google AdSense, personal data and information, which includes the IP address and is necessary for the collection and billing of the displayed advertisements, is transferred to Alphabet Inc. in the United States of America. This personal data is stored and processed in the United States of America. Under certain circumstances, Alphabet Inc. may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

 

Google AdSense is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.de/intl/de/adsense/start/.

 

 

 

10. data protection regulations for the use and application of Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)

 

The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymisation function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about which website a person concerned came to a website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize an internet page and for cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

 

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

 

The data controller uses the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned is shortened by Google and made anonymous if the access to our Internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another state that is a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

 

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website in order to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.

 

Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyse the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, is called up, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. In the course of this technical process, Google receives knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission settlements.

 

By means of the cookie, personal information such as the access time, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned is stored. Each time our website is visited, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

 

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

 

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this website and the processing of such data by Google and to prevent such processing. For this purpose, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google to be an objection. If the data subject's information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or another person within his or her sphere of control, the browser add-on may be reinstalled or reactivated.

 

Further information and Google's applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

 

 

 

11. privacy policy on the use and application of Google AdWords

 

The data controller has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an internet advertising service that allows advertisers to display ads in Google's search engine results as well as in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to specify pre-defined keywords that will cause an ad to appear in Google's search engine results only when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword relevant search result. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed to topic-relevant websites by means of an automatic algorithm and in accordance with the keywords previously defined.

 

The operating company of the Google AdWords services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

 

The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by displaying interest-relevant advertising on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine and by displaying third-party advertising on our website.

 

If a person concerned reaches our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie is stored on the information technology system of the person concerned by Google. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and does not serve to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to determine whether certain sub-pages, for example the shopping basket from an online shop system, have been called up on our website. The conversion cookie enables both we and Google to track whether a person who reached our website via an AdWords ad generated sales, i.e. whether he or she made or abandoned a purchase.

 

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive any information from Google that could be used to identify the individual.

 

The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the person concerned. Each time our website is visited, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

 

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

 

Furthermore, the person concerned has the opportunity to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do so, the person concerned must access www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers he or she uses and make the desired settings there.

 

Further information and Google's applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

 

 

12. privacy policy on the use of LinkedIn

 

The data controller has integrated components of LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect with existing business contacts and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered users use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. This makes LinkedIn currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.

 

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For data protection issues outside the USA, LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.

 

Each time a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) is installed on our website, the LinkedIn plug-in causes the browser used by the individual to download a representation of the LinkedIn component. Further information about LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. This technical process allows LinkedIn to know which specific page of our website is visited by the data subject.

 

If the person is logged on to LinkedIn, LinkedIn will know which specific page of our website the person is visiting each time the person visits our website, and for the duration of the person's visit. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and assigned by LinkedIn to the LinkedIn account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks on a LinkedIn button integrated on our website, LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the person concerned and stores this personal data.

 

LinkedIn receives information via the LinkedIn component that the person concerned has visited our website if the person concerned is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time when he or she accesses our website; this occurs regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on the LinkedIn component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to LinkedIn, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her LinkedIn account before accessing our website.

 

LinkedIn offers the ability to unsubscribe from email, SMS, and targeted ads, and to manage ad preferences at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame who may set cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn's current privacy policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn's cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

 

 

 

13. privacy policy on the use of Twitter

 

The data controller has integrated components of Twitter on this website. Twitter is a multilingual publicly accessible microblogging service where users can post and disseminate so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 280 characters. These short messages can be accessed by anyone, including those who are not registered with Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow the tweets of a user. Furthermore, Twitter enables the addressing of a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

 

Twitter is operated by Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

 

Each time the data subject accesses one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Twitter component to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component from Twitter. Further information on the Twitter buttons is available at https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. As part of this technical process, Twitter is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject. The purpose of integrating the Twitter component is to enable our users to further disseminate the content of this website, to make this website known in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers.

 

If the person concerned is logged on to Twitter at the same time, Twitter will recognize which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Twitter component and assigned by Twitter to the respective Twitter account of the person concerned. If the data subject clicks on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information transmitted in this way is assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stored and processed by Twitter.

 

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged on to Twitter at the same time as accessing our website; this occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Twitter component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to Twitter, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her Twitter account before accessing our website.

 

The applicable data protection regulations of Twitter are available at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de.

 

 

 

14. data protection regulations on the use and application of Xing

 

The data controller has integrated components of Xing on this website. Xing is an Internet-based social network that enables users to connect with existing business contacts and to make new business contacts. Individual users can create a personal profile of themselves on Xing. For example, companies can create company profiles or publish job offers on Xing.

 

The operating company of Xing is XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

 

Each time a user accesses one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Xing component (Xing plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Xing component to download a representation of the corresponding Xing component from Xing. Further information on the Xing plug-ins can be found at https://dev.xing.com/plugins. As part of this technical process, Xing obtains information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.

 

If the person concerned is logged on to Xing at the same time, Xing recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Xing component and assigned by Xing to the respective Xing account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks one of the Xing buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Share" button, Xing assigns this information to the personal Xing user account of the person concerned and stores this personal data.

 

Xing always receives information via the Xing component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged on to Xing at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Xing component or not. If the data subject does not wish this information to be transmitted to Xing, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Xing account before accessing our website.

 

The data protection regulations published by Xing, which can be accessed at https://www.xing.com/privacy, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Xing. Xing has also published data protection information for the XING Share button at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

 

 

 

15. Legal basis of the processing

 

Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (Recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

 

 

 

16. legitimate interests in processing pursued by the controller or a third party

 

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

 

 

 

17. the duration for which the personal data are stored

 

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

 

 

 

18. legal or contractual provisions on the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

 

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, he or she must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

 

 

 

19. existence of automated decision making

 

As a responsible company, we avoid automatic decision making or profiling.

© 2020 by 55BirchStreet GmbH

  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Schwarz Twitter Icon
  • Schwarzes Xing